|
Calgary Industrial ExhibitionYEARS OF OPERATION KEY:
/ c = circa (about) / cn = cancelled / E = early / L = late / M = mid / r = ran / RO = rained out / s = scheduled to run / z = ran karts, motorcycles, or other motorsport /
Calgary |
| | Alberta | CAN |
|
site of Calgary Stampede |
Calgary Industrial Exhibition |
41028 a |
aka: Victoria Park, Calgary Stampede |
1/2 mi. dirt oval | r1913-35, 41-51, 2/2023 |
active |
frozen (2023); Nitro RX (2023) |
|
TRACK DRIVER STANDINGS
RACES
Victoria Park |
1 |
1913-00-00 |
track 'a' |
|
|
|
|
Victoria Park |
2 |
1914-00-00 |
track 'a' |
|
|
|
|
Victoria Park |
3 |
1915-00-00 |
track 'a' |
|
|
|
|
Victoria Park |
4 |
1916-00-00 |
track 'a' |
|
|
|
|
Victoria Park |
5 |
1917-07-04 |
track 'a' |
IMCA |
|
1-Dave Koetzla, 2-Fred Horey, 3-Floyd Willard |
10 laps |
Victoria Park |
6 |
1917-07-05 |
track 'a' |
IMCA |
|
1-George Clark, 2-Jules Ellingboe, 3-Ben Giroux, 4-Chad Jewett |
10 laps; Frederick W.Seigel killed in trials |
Victoria Park |
7 |
1918-07-04 |
track 'a' |
IMCA |
Canadian National Sweepstakes |
1-Sig Haugdahl |
20 laps |
Victoria Park |
8 |
1918-07-05 |
track 'a' |
IMCA |
Calgary Sweepstakes |
1-Clifford Toft, 2-Leon Duray, 3-Jules Elingboe, 4-Verne Soules |
10 laps; afternoon race |
Victoria Park |
9 |
1918-07-05 |
track 'a' |
IMCA |
|
1-Bill Endicott, 2-Jules Ellingboe + Sig Haugdahl (tie) |
4 laps; evening race |
Victoria Park |
10 |
1918-07-05 |
track 'a' |
IMCA, free-for-all |
|
1-Bill Endicott, 2-Jules Ellingboe, 3-Clifford Toft |
10 laps; afternoon race |
Victoria Park |
11 |
1919-07-04 |
track 'a' |
IMCA |
Rocky Mountain Sweepstakes |
1-Dave Koetzla, 2-Ray Lampkin, 3-Ray Claypool |
15 laps |
Victoria Park |
12 |
1919-07-05 |
track 'a' |
IMCA |
Dominion Sweepstakes |
1-Bill Endicott, 2-Ray Lampkin, 3-Jules Ellingboe |
15 laps; afternoon race |
Victoria Park |
13 |
1919-07-05 |
track 'a' |
IMCA |
|
|
evening race |
Victoria Park |
14 |
1920-07-02 |
track 'a' |
IMCA |
Canadian Sweepstakes |
1-Ray Lampkin, 2-Rowe Brainerd, 3-Ray Claypool |
15 laps |
Victoria Park |
15 |
1920-07-03 |
track 'a' |
IMCA |
Canadian Sweepstakes |
1-Sig Haugdahl, 2-Ray Lampkin |
15 laps; afternoon race |
Victoria Park |
16 |
1920-07-03 |
track 'a' |
IMCA |
|
|
evening race |
Victoria Park |
17 |
1921-07-06 |
track 'a' |
IMCA |
Canadian National Championship |
1-John Raimey, 2-Fred Horey |
15 laps |
Victoria Park |
18 |
1921-07-07 |
track 'a' |
IMCA |
Dominion Derby |
1-Fred Horey, 2-Putty Hoffman, 3-John Raimey |
5 laps |
Victoria Park |
19 |
1922-07-06 |
track 'a' |
IMCA |
Calgary Sweepstakes |
1-Sig Haugdahl, 2-Ray Claypool, 3-Ray Lampkin |
10 laps |
Victoria Park |
20 |
1922-07-07 |
track 'a' |
IMCA |
Dominion Sweepstakes |
1-Sig Haugdahl, 2-Oscar Anderson, 3-Ray Claypool |
15 laps |
Victoria Park |
21 |
1922-07-07 |
track 'a' |
IMCA; light cars |
|
1-Ray Claypool |
5 laps |
Victoria Park |
22 |
1923-07-14 |
track 'a' |
IMCA |
|
1-Ray Claypool |
10 laps |
Victoria Park |
23 |
1923-07-14 |
track 'a' |
IMCA; light cars |
|
1-Jack Petticord, 2-Fred Lecklider, 3-Ray Claypool |
7 laps |
Victoria Park |
24 |
1924-07-12 |
track 'a' |
IMCA |
Stampede Derby |
1-Larry Stone, 2-I.M."Speedy" Walters, 3-Louis Disbrow |
25 laps |
Victoria Park |
25 |
1924-07-12 |
track 'a' |
IMCA; light cars |
|
1-Ed Daily, 2-Robin Hood, 3-Emory Collins |
5 laps |
Victoria Park |
26 |
1925-07-11 |
track 'a' |
IMCA |
Jubilee Handicap Sweepstakes |
1-Fred Horey, 2-Emory Collins |
15 laps |
Calgary Stampede |
27 |
1934-07-18 |
track 'a' |
IMCA sprints |
|
1-Gus Schrader |
|
|