Orange County Fair Speedway

YEARS OF OPERATION KEY:
/ c = circa (about) / cn = cancelled / E = early / L = late / M = mid / r = ran / s = scheduled to run / z = ran karts, motorcycles, or other motorsport /
Middletown
New YorkUSA
at the Orange County Fairgrounds
lat: +41.4475 lng: -74.3933


Orange County Fair Speedway 31151 a
aka: Victory Speedway, Orange County Fairgrounds
.515 mi.  dirt ovalr8/15/1919-41, 45, 47-2015 active
http://www.orangecountyfairspeedway.net

Orange County Fair Speedway 31151 d

1/8 mi.  dirt ovalr7/26/2007, s7/24/08 defunct
on frontstretch of 1/2 mi.; slingshots (2007 [08])
http://www.slingshotbytobias.com

Orange County Fairgrounds 31151 e

  dirt off road circuitr7/19/2007 defunct
used oval+infield; NORRA trucks (2007)
http://www.norra.us

Victory Speedway 31151 b

1/5 mi.  paved ovalr6/12/1946-53, 57-6/24/61 defunct


Victory Speedway 31151 c

1/5 mi.  dirt ovalr1942, 45 defunct


TRACK CHAMPIONS

1950 Victory Speedway Sportsman Russ Dodd
Final Standings:1-Russ Dodd
1951 Victory Speedway Sportsman Harry North
Final Standings:1-Harry North
1952 Victory Speedway Sportsman Ray Brown
Final Standings:1-Ray Brown
1953 Victory Speedway Sportsman Ray Brown
Final Standings:1-Ray Brown
1954 Victory Speedway Sportsman Bud Marl
Final Standings:1-Bud Marl
1955 Victory Speedway Sportsman Charlie South
Final Standings:1-Charlie South
1956 Victory Speedway Sportsman Bud Marl
Final Standings:1-Bud Marl
1957 Victory Speedway Sportsman Ray Brown
Final Standings:1-Ray Brown
1958 Victory Speedway Sportsman Sonny Strupp
Final Standings:1-Sonny Strupp
1959 Victory Speedway Sportsman Russ Delp
Final Standings:1-Russ Delp
1960 Victory Speedway Sportsman Sonny Strupp
Final Standings:1-Sonny Strupp
1961 Victory Speedway Sportsman Bob Malzahn
Final Standings:1-Bob Malzahn
1962 Victory Speedway Modified Ken Wismer
Final Standings:1-Ken Wismer
1962 Victory Speedway Sportsman Jay Zanetti
Final Standings:1-Jay Zanetti
1963 Victory Speedway Modified Frankie Schneider
Final Standings:1-Frankie Schneider
1963 Victory Speedway Sportsman Bill Tanzosh
Final Standings:1-Bill Tanzosh
1964 Victory Speedway Modified Frankie Schneider +Bill Deskovich
Final Standings:1-Frankie Schneider, 1-Bill Deskovich (tie)
1964 Victory Speedway Sportsman Doc Norton
Final Standings:1-Doc Norton
1965 Orange County Fair Speedway Modified Bob Malzahn
Final Standings:1-Bob Malzahn
1965 Orange County Fair Speedway Sportsman Jerry Wilson
Final Standings:1-Jerry Wilson
1966 Orange County Fair Speedway Modified Will Cagle
Final Standings:1-Will Cagle
1966 Orange County Fair Speedway Sportsman Eddie Yonkers
Final Standings:1-Eddie Yonkers
1967 Orange County Fair Speedway Modified Will Cagle
Final Standings:1-Will Cagle
1967 Orange County Fair Speedway Sportsman Stan Sherman
Final Standings:1-Stan Sherman
1968 Orange County Fair Speedway Late Model Jake Rassiga
Final Standings:1-Jake Rassiga
1968 Orange County Fair Speedway Modified Will Cagle
Final Standings:1-Will Cagle
1968 Orange County Fair Speedway Sportsman Harold Wood
Final Standings:1-Harold Wood
1969 Orange County Fair Speedway Late Model George Kueck
Final Standings:1-George Kueck
1969 Orange County Fair Speedway Modified Will Cagle
Final Standings:1-Will Cagle
1969 Orange County Fair Speedway Sportsman Bob Dean
Final Standings:1-Bob Dean
1970 Orange County Fair Speedway Late Model George Kueck
Final Standings:1-George Kueck
1970 Orange County Fair Speedway Modified Will Cagle
Final Standings:1-Will Cagle
1970 Orange County Fair Speedway Sportsman Rich Eurich
Final Standings:1-Rich Eurich
1971 Orange County Fair Speedway Modified Carl VanHorn
Final Standings:1-Carl VanHorn
1971 Orange County Fair Speedway Sportsman Jerry Wilson
Final Standings:1-Jerry Wilson
1971 Orange County Speedway Late Model Brian Dubois
Final Standings:1-Brian Dubois
1972 Orange County Fair Speedway Late Model Loren Holland
Final Standings:1-Loren Holland
1972 Orange County Fair Speedway Modified Buzzie Reutimann
Final Standings:1-Buzzie Reutimann
1972 Orange County Fair Speedway Sportsman Jerry Wilson
Final Standings:1-Jerry Wilson
1973 Orange County Fair Speedway Late Model Bob Delease
Final Standings:1-Bob Delease
1973 Orange County Fair Speedway Modified Bob Bottcher
Final Standings:1-Bobby Bottcher
1973 Orange County Fair Speedway Sportsman Bobby Green
Final Standings:1-Bobby Green
1974 Orange County Fair Speedway Modified Buzzie Reutimann
Final Standings:1-Buzzie Reutimann
1974 Orange County Fair Speedway Sportsman Jimmy Horton III
Final Standings:1-Jimmy Horton
1975 Orange County Fair Speedway Modified Wayne Reutimann
Final Standings:1-Wayne Reutimann
1975 Orange County Fair Speedway Sportsman Harry Behrent
Final Standings:1-Harry Behrent
1976 Orange County Fair Speedway Modified Jimmy Horton III
Final Standings:1-Jimmy Horton
1976 Orange County Fair Speedway Sportsman Russ Meyer
Final Standings:1-Russ Meyer
1977 Orange County Fair Speedway Modified Wayne Reutimann
Final Standings:1-Wayne Reutimann
1977 Orange County Fair Speedway Sportsman Brett Hearn
Final Standings:1-Brett Hearn
1978 Orange County Fair Speedway Modified Billy Osmun
Final Standings:1-Billy Osmun
1978 Orange County Fair Speedway Sportsman Larry Brolsma
Final Standings:1-Larry Brolsma
1979 Orange County Fair Speedway Modified Brett Hearn
Final Standings:1-Brett Hearn
1979 Orange County Fair Speedway Sportsman Ralph Heotzler
Final Standings:1-Ralph Heotzler
1979 Orange County Fair Speedway Street Stock Eddie Woodruff
Final Standings:1-Eddie Woodruff
1980 Orange County Fair Speedway Modified Brett Hearn
Final Standings:1-Brett Hearn, 2-Rich Eurich, 3-Billy Osmun, 4-Harry Behrent, 5-Bob Malzahn, 6-Larry Brolsma, 7-Bob Bottcher, 8-Bill Wilson, 9-Richie Smith, 10-Chris Berton, 11-Hank Goranson, 12-Jim Bowen, 13-Jack Bertling, 14-Sam Rogers Jr, 15-Billy Pauch
1980 Orange County Fair Speedway Sportsman Jeff Heotzler
Final Standings:1-Jeff Heotzler, 2-Mike Petruska, 3-Ralph Heotzler, 4-Bruce Quinn, 5-Bob Houck, 6-Jerry Morgan, 7-Jackie DuBois, 8-Bruce Bartsch, 9-Dick Keiper, 10-Mike Ricci, 11-Henry Sharp, 12-Steve Makocy, 13-Bryan Kantner, 14-Carl Pittenger, 15-Harold Fioravanti
1980 Orange County Fair Speedway Street Stock John Falcone
Final Standings:1-John Falcone
1981 Orange County Fair Speedway Modified Rich Eurich
Final Standings:1-Rich Eurich, 2-Brett Hearn, 3-Larry Brolsma, 4-Chris Berton, 5-Harry Behrent, 6-Jeff Heotzler, 7-Bill Wilson, 8-Eddie Haenelt, 9-Chris Barger, 10-Butch Tittle
1981 Orange County Fair Speedway Sportsman Ralph Heotzler
Final Standings:1-Ralph Heotzler, 2-Steve Makocy, 3-Mike Petruska, 4-Ray Underwood, 5-Don Shepard, 6-Steve Bottcher, 7-Bryan Kantner, 8-Jerry Morgan, 9-Carl Pittenger, 10-John Strupp
1981 Orange County Fair Speedway Street Stock Mike Barlow
Final Standings:1-Mike Barlow
1982 Orange County Fair Speedway Modified Rich Eurich
Final Standings:1-Rich Eurich
1982 Orange County Fair Speedway Sportsman Steve Bottcher
Final Standings:1-Steve Bottcher
1982 Orange County Fair Speedway Street Stock Mike Barlow
Final Standings:1-Mike Barlow
1983 Orange County Fair Speedway Modified Brett Hearn
Final Standings:1-Brett Hearn
1983 Orange County Fair Speedway Sportsman Jeff Scaccio
Final Standings:1-Jeff Scaccio
1983 Orange County Fair Speedway Street Stock Tom Cox
Final Standings:1-Tom Cox
1984 Orange County Fair Speedway Modified Brett Hearn
Final Standings:1-Brett Hearn
1984 Orange County Fair Speedway Sportsman Robbie Green
Final Standings:1-Robbie Green
1984 Orange County Fair Speedway Street Stock Tom Cannizzaro
Final Standings:1-Tom Cannizzaro
1985 Orange County Fair Speedway Modified Carl Collis
Final Standings:1-Carl Collis
1985 Orange County Fair Speedway Sportsman Fran Gower
Final Standings:1-Gary LaBagh
1985 Orange County Fair Speedway Street Stock Bobby Knipe
Final Standings:1-Bobby Knipe
1986 Orange County Fair Speedway Modified Brett Hearn
Final Standings:1-Brett Hearn
1986 Orange County Fair Speedway Sportsman Jeff Heotzler
Final Standings:1-Jeff Heotzler
1986 Orange County Fair Speedway Street Stock Chris Grispin
Final Standings:1-Chris Grispin
1987 Orange County Fair Speedway Modified Brett Hearn
Final Standings:1-Brett Hearn
1987 Orange County Fair Speedway Small Block Modified Brett Hearn
Final Standings:1-Brett Hearn
1987 Orange County Fair Speedway Street Stock Bobby Knipe
Final Standings:1-Bobby Knipe
1988 Orange County Fair Speedway Modified Rich Eurich
Final Standings:1-Rich Eurich
1988 Orange County Fair Speedway Small Block Modified Chuck LoPresti
Final Standings:1-Chuck LoPresti
1988 Orange County Fair Speedway Sportsman Steve Dodd
Final Standings:1-Steve Dodd
1989 Orange County Fair Speedway Modified Brett Hearn
Final Standings:1-Brett Hearn
1989 Orange County Fair Speedway Small Block Modified Brett Hearn
Final Standings:1-Brett Hearn
1989 Orange County Fair Speedway Sportsman Eddie Redner
Final Standings:1-Eddie Redner
2015 Orange County Fair Speedway 358 Modified Gary Edwards Jr
Final Standings:1-Gary Edwards Jr, 2-Tommy Meier, 3-Tim Hindley
2015 Orange County Fair Speedway 4 Cylinder George Zeininger
Final Standings:1-George Zeininger, 2-Matt Curry, 3-Peter VanNoordt
2015 Orange County Fair Speedway Modified Jerry Higbie Jr
Final Standings:1-Jerry Higbie Jr, 2-Tim Hindley, 3-Anthony Perrego
2015 Orange County Fair Speedway Sportsman Randy Sweetman
Final Standings:1-Randy Sweetman, 2-Matt Hitchcock, 3-Danny Cronk
2015 Orange County Fair Speedway Street Stock Jim Maher
Final Standings:1-Jim Maher, 2-Charlie Donald, 3-Emerson Cargain

RACES

Orange County Fair Speedway
1 1919-08-15 track 'a' sprint
1-Jim Benedict
Orange County Fair Speedway
2 1920-08-20 track 'a' AAA
1-Jim Benedict
Orange County Fair Speedway
3 1921-08-00 track 'a' AAA
1-Ira Vail
Orange County Fair Speedway
4 1922-08-19 track 'a' AAA
Orange County Fair Speedway
5 1923-08-18 track 'a' AAA
1-Ira Vail
Orange County Fair Speedway
6 1924-08-17 track 'a' AAA
1-Ira Vail
Orange County Fair Speedway
7 1925-08-22 track 'a' AAA
1-Norm Batten
Orange County Fair Speedway
8 1926-09-11 track 'a' AAA
1-Ira Vail
Orange County Fair Speedway
9 1927-08-22 track 'a' AAA
Orange County Fair Speedway
10 1928-08-18 track 'a' AAA
Orange County Fair Speedway
11 1929-08-17 track 'a' sprint
1-Bill Albertson
Orange County Fairgrounds
12 1930-08-16 track 'a'
1-Rick Decker
Orange County Fairgrounds
13 1931-08-23 track 'a' AAA
1-Billy Winn
Orange County Fair Speedway
14 1932-08-27 track 'a' AAA
1-Jim Patterson
Orange County Fair Speedway
15 1933-08-28 track 'a' AAA sprints
1-Bob Sall
Orange County Fair Speedway
16 1934-08-25 track 'a' AAA sprints
1-Johnny Hannon
Orange County Fair Speedway
17 1935-08-24 track 'a' AAA sprints
1-Bob Sall
Orange County Fair Speedway
18 1936-08-22 track 'a' AAA sprints
1-Johnny Duncan
Orange County Fair Speedway
19 1937-08-21 track 'a' AAA sprints
1-Bob Sall
Orange County Fairgrounds
20 1938-05-30 track 'a' AAA sprints
Orange County Fairgrounds
21 1938-08-20 track 'a' AAA sprints
1-Paul Young
Orange County Fair Speedway
22 1965-00-00 track 'a' modifieds
1-Rags Carter
Orange County Fair Speedway
23 1965-00-00 track 'a' modifieds
1-Dick Tobias
Orange County Fair Speedway
24 1966-00-00 track 'a' modifieds
1-Rags Carter
Orange County Fair Speedway
25 1966-00-00 track 'a' modifieds
1-Rags Carter
Orange County Fair Speedway
26 1966-00-00 track 'a' modifieds
1-Rags Carter
Orange County Fair Speedway
27 1966-00-00 track 'a' modifieds
1-Whip Mulligan
Orange County Fair Speedway
28 1966-00-00 track 'a' modifieds
1-Whip Mulligan
Orange County Fair Speedway
29 1966-00-00 track 'a' modifieds
1-Whip Mulligan
Orange County Fair Speedway
30 1976-11-06 track 'a' modifieds Eastern States 200
1-Gerald Chamberlain
200 laps
Orange County Fair Speedway
31 1979-06-16 track 'a' ARDC midgets
1-Leigh Earnshaw, 2-Hank Rogers, 3-Bob Cicconi, 4-Craig Stivale, 5-Lenny Boyd
25 laps
Orange County Fair Speedway
32 1979-06-16 track 'a' modifieds
1-Kevin Collins, 2-Rich Eurich, 3-Frankie Schneider, 4-Ken Wismer Jr, 5-Rags Carter
30 laps
Orange County Fair Speedway
33 1979-06-16 track 'a' sportsmen
1-Jerry Morgan, 2-Pete DuValoois, 3-Mike Petruska, 4-Ralph Heotzler, 5-Bob Houck
20 laps
Orange County Fair Speedway
34 1980-08-19 track 'a' modifieds Syracuse Qualifier
1-Brett Hearn
100 laps
Orange County Fair Speedway
35 1981-06-27 track 'a' modifieds
1-Tom Hager, 2-Ricci, 3-Harry Behrent, 4-Rich Eurich, 5-Chris Barger
30 laps
Orange County Fair Speedway
36 1981-06-27 track 'a' sportsmen
1-Steve Makocy, 2-Jerry Morgan, 3-Don Shepard, 4-Ralph Heotzler, 5-Jimmy Tuit
20 laps
Orange County Fair Speedway
37 1981-06-27 track 'a' street stocks
1-Bill Liese, 2-Ed Petro, 3- Mike Barlow, 4-Keith Majka, 5-Bill Stanton
15 laps
Orange County Fair Speedway
38 1981-06-27 track 'a' URC sprints
1-Dave Kelly, 2- Buck Buckley, 3-Charlie Massey, 4-Leroy Felty, 5-Bobby Albert
20 laps
Orange County Fair Speedway
39 1982-05-02 track 'a' Northeast Dirt Track modifieds
1-Brett Hearn, 2-Larry Brolsma, 3-Rich Eurich, 4-Bobby Bottcher, 5-Steve Makocy
100 laps; feature RO on 4/17
Orange County Fair Speedway
40 1982-05-02 track 'a' sportsmen
1-Ralph Heotzler, 2-Richie Burgess, 3-Bill Penny, 4-Dennis Shanahan, 5-Bobby Hearn
20 laps; feature RO on 4/17
Orange County Fair Speedway
41 1983-10-30 track 'a' DIRT Champ Trail modifieds Eastern States 200
1-CD Coville, 2-Brett Hearn, 3-Jack Johnson, 4-Jimmy Horton, 5-Charlie Shire
200 laps
Orange County Fair Speedway
42 1983-10-30 track 'a' street stocks
1-Tom Cox, 2-Tom Cannizarro, 3-Rich Mill, 4-Tom Mill, 5-Joe Percacciolo
Orange County Fair Speedway
43 1985-10-27 track 'a' DIRT Champ Trail modifieds Eastern States 200
1-Jack Johnson, 2-Carl Reynolds, 3-Charlie Rudolph, 4-Steve Bottcher, 5-Doug Hoffman
200 laps
Orange County Fair Speedway
44 1985-10-27 track 'a' street stocks
1-Bobby Knipe, 2-Jim Tuit Jr, 3-Tom Canizzaro
15 laps
Orange County Fair Speedway
45 1987-04-25 track 'a' 320ci modifieds
1-Bud Christmann, 2-Bill Cherry, 3-Rick Mill, 4-Scott Goodrich, 5-Chris Tuthill
20 laps; evening program
Orange County Fair Speedway
46 1987-04-25 track 'a' DIRT Champ Trail modifieds Eastern States 200
1-Brett Hearn, 2-Jack Johnson, 3-Kevin Collins, 4-Jimmy Horton, 5-Chuck McKee
200 laps; afternoon program; twice rained out in 1986
Orange County Fair Speedway
47 1987-04-25 track 'a' street stocks
1-Bobby Knipe
10 laps; afternoon program
Orange County Fair Speedway
48 1987-04-25 track 'a' Tri-Track Northeast Dirt modifieds
1-Doug Hoffman, 2-Bob McCreadie, 3-Larry Kline, 4-Rich Eurich, 5-Charlie Rudolph
100 laps; evening program
Orange County Fair Speedway
49 1987-10-25 track 'a' DIRT Champ Trail modifieds Eastern States 200
1-Doug Hoffman, 2-Jack Johnson, 3-Kevin Collins, 4-Dave Lape, 5-Alan Johnson
200 laps
Orange County Fair Speedway
50 1987-10-25 track 'a' street stocks
Orange County Fair Speedway
51 2014-00-00 track 'a'